Reduction in Force Policy
[…] The other two processes (Financial Exigency and Budget) are required to be reviewed by these bodies.

Reductions and reorganizations do not happen in isolation. Reorganizations specifically involve checks and balances by involving the vice president, PWC, and the supervisor in discussions. Other areas of the college, such as Legal, can also be brought into the discussion. Section 4.H.2.d.(2) of the revised policy states, “Reorganization shall not be used as a substitute for corrective action or other performance-related issues.” Additionally, Utah Code §34A-5-112 states, “An employer may not discharge, demote, terminate, or refuse to hire any person, or retaliate against, harass, or discriminate in matters of compensation or in terms, privileges, and conditions of employment against any person otherwise qualified, for lawful expression or expressive activity outside of the workplace regarding the person’s religious, political, or personal convictions…” If an employee feels discriminated against during a reorganization, they have the right to request an EO investigation.

Policy Statement (section 1)

PWC has been added as a major decision-making authority that can “authorize the reorganization or elimination of employee positions.”